740 Hospital Drive Suite 320 Beaumont, TX 77701 Phone: 409.212.8121

I am just 44 years old, but I am starting to notice a sag in my cheek skin.

Question:

I am just 44 years old, but I am starting to notice a sag in my cheek skin. I model for a major department store and I need to look my very best. Should I wait until I am a little older and have a full face lift, or should I have a mid face lift now?

Answer:

Sagging of the cheek fat pad can sometimes be one of the first signs of facial aging. Depending on the severity of your case and how your lower eyelid joins your cheek fat, you may be a candidate for nonsurgical intervention, such as injection of a filler into the cheek and/or lower lid/cheek groove. If you have a significant amount of sagging of the cheek fat, and relative proportionality of the rest of your face, particularly your brows, jawline and neck, I would definitely consider recommending an isolated mid face lift with possible lower blepharoplasty at this point in time.

Posted by